Saturday, February 26, 2011
[…] S. 370:



Sponsor: Casey (D - PA)



Official Title: A bill to require contractors to notify small business concerns that have been included in offers relating to contracts let by Federal agencies, and for other purposes.



Status:

2/16/2011: Introduced in Senate

2/16/2011: Referred to Senate Small Business and Entrepreneurship Committee



Commentary: This bill would amend Section 8(d) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(d)) to require that an offeror who is awarded a government contract with a Federal agency notify all small business concerns of their inclusion as potential subcontractors in the offer at issue. S. 370 would require any offeror that "intends to identify a small business concern as a potential subcontractor in the offer relating to the contract" to (1) notify the small business concern that the offeror intends to identify them as a potential subcontractor in the offer, and (2) include with the offer a written acknowledgment by the small business concern that the notice has been received.