From Overcriminalized.com:
[…] In addition, S. 821 would make the criminal penalties that are applicable to spouses who evade U.S. immigration laws by misrepresenting or concealing facts concerning the nature of their marital relationship applicable to permanent partners. Specifically, the bill would amend 8 U.S.C. § 1325(c) to prohibit any individual from "knowingly enter[ing] into a marriage or permanent partnership for the purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws." Violations of this provision would be punishable by criminal sanctions of up to five years imprisonment, fines of up to $250,000, or both.
S. 815: Sanctity of Eternal Rest for Veterans Act (SERVE Act) of 2011
Sponsor: Snowe (R - ME)