Saturday, December 31, 2011
[…] 5/12/2011: Mark up in the House Veteran Affairs Committee
5/12/2011: Ordered to be reported by voice vote House Veteran Affairs Committee

Commentary: This bill would amend section 8127 of Title 38, U.S. Code, to strengthen the enforcement penalties available to punish government contractors who misrepresent their business concerns as small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans or service-disabled veterans for the purpose of receiving favorable treatment in the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) contracting process. Under current law (38 U.S.C. § 8127(g)), any business concern contracting with the VA that misrepresents its status as a "small business concern owned and controlled by veterans or as a small business concern owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans" is subject to debarment for "a reasonable period of time, as determined by the Secretary [of VA]."