Monday, December 26, 2011
[…] Currently, federal law prohibits such behavior if it "affects interstate or foreign commerce," or if the computer involved is "used by or for the Government of the United States." S. 890 would remove such limiting language and allow prosecution for fraudulent password trafficking on any "protected computer," which is undefined by the legislation or statute. The bill also seeks to amend 18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(7) to expand the current prohibition on "fraud and related activity in connection with identification documents, authentication features, and information" to include organizational as well as personal identification materials.