Tuesday, March 29, 2011
[…] "Knowing and willful" violators of these provisions would be subject to criminal sanctions of up to five years imprisonment, fines of up to $25,000, or both. In addition, convicted violators of these provisions could have their future ability to benefit from the "universal entitlement" program limited, restricted, or suspended. Despite the requirement that criminal violations under 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b be both "knowing and willful," the language of the section was modified in 2010 to undermine this protection by stating that "with respect to violations of this section, a person need not have actual knowledge of this section or specific intent to commit a violation." The level of criminal intent necessary to establish a violation of these provisions of the SSA (and thus under H.R. 1200) is therefore lower and less protective than the stated standard of "knowingly and willfully."