Tuesday, July 12, 2011
[…] S. 978:





Sponsor: Klobuchar (D - MN)



Official Title: A bill to amend the criminal penalty provision for criminal infringement of a copyright, and for other purposes.



Status:

5/12/2011: Introduced in Senate

5/12/2011: Referred to Senate Judiciary Committee

6/20/2011: Reported to Senate by Senate Judiciary Committee

6/20/2011: Placed on Senate calendar



Commentary: This bill would amend 17 U.S.C. § 506 and 18 U.S.C. § 2319 to broaden the scope of the criminal offense and penalty provisions for infringement of a copyright. Currently, 17 U.S.C. § 506(a) punishes the willful infringement of a copyright “for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain.” Violations involving the “the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of at least 10 copies or phonorecords, of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $2,500” are punishable under 18 U.S.C. § 2319(b) by up to five years imprisonment, fines under Title 18 of the U.S. Code, or both. S. 978 would maintain this existing statutory framework but add criminal sanctions for unauthorized public performances.