Tuesday, July 12, 2011
[…] Status:

4/13/2011: Introduced in Senate

4/13/2011: Referred to Senate Veterans Affairs Committee

6/8/2011: Hearing Held by Senate Veterans Affairs Committee

Commentary: This bill, like its House counterpart (H.R.1591), would amend 18 U.S.C. § 1388 and 38 U.S.C. § 2413 to heighten the currently existing restrictions on disruptions of funerals for members or former members of the armed forces as well as the restrictions on demonstrations and disruptions at cemeteries under control of the National Cemetery Administration (NCA) and at Arlington National Cemetery. At present, § 1388 prohibits any person from engaging in prohibited activities “during the period beginning 60 minutes before and ending 60 minutes after” funerals for members or former members of the armed forces. Prohibited activities include “any individual willfully making or assisting in the making of any noise or diversion that is not part of such funeral and that disturbs or tends to disturb the peace or good order of such funeral with the intent of disturbing the peace or good order of that funeral.” Prohibited activities also include “any individual willfully and without proper authorization impeding the access to or egress from such location with the intent to impede the access to or egress from such location.”