Friday, January 21, 2011
[…] H.R. 173: Medicare Fraud Prevention Act of 2011

H.R. 138: Ethics in Foreign Lobbying Act of 2011



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



H.R. 196: Simplifying The Ambiguous Law, Keeping Everyone Reliably Safe (STALKERS) Act of 2011



Sponsor: Sanchez (D - CA)



Official Title: A bill to amend title 18, United States Code, with respect to the offense of stalking.



Status:

1/6/2011: Introduced in House

1/6/2011: Referred to House Judiciary Committee

1/6/2011: Referred to House Budget Committee



Commentary: Section 2261A(1) of Title 18, U.S. Code, presently makes stalking illegal when the prohibited conduct involves "travel[] in interstate or foreign commerce or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or enter[ing] or leav[ing] Indian country."