Friday, February 11, 2011
[…] S. 224: Stalkers Act of 2011



Sponsor: Klobuchar (D - MN)



Official Title: A bill to amend Title 18, United States Code, with respect to the offense of stalking.



Status:

1/31/2011: Introduced in Senate

1/31/2011: Referred to Senate Judiciary Committee



Commentary: This bill is nearly identical to S. 3727 from the 111th Congress, which was also sponsored by Senator Klobuchar. It would rewrite and supplement 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(1), which presently makes stalking illegal when the prohibited conduct involves "travel[] in interstate or foreign commerce or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or enter[ing] or leav[ing] Indian country" and when prohibited conduct occurs "that uses the mail, any interactive computer service, or any other facility of interstate or foreign commerce."