Friday, January 27, 2012
[…] H.R. 3636: Protect Veterans’ Memorials Act of 2011
 
Sponsor: Murphy (D - CT)




Official Title: A bill to amend Title 18, United States Code, to extend the stolen goods offense to cover all veterans' memorials, and for other purposes.



Status:

12/12/2011: Introduced in House

12/12/2011: Referred to House Judiciary Committee



Commentary: This bill would remove a de minimus requirement in the criminal offense for the transportation of stolen goods, securities, moneys, fraudulent state tax stamps, or article used in counterfeiting. 18 U.S.C. § 2314 currently requires that the stolen goods in question be valued at $5,000 or more. This bill would eliminate that requirement if the goods in question are a “veterans’ memorial” defined as “a grave marker, headstone, monument, or other object, intended to permanently honor a veteran or mark a veteran’s grave, or any monument that signifies an event of national military historical significance.” If one “know[s]” that the goods are been “stolen, converted or taken by fraud” a violation is punishable by up to 10 years imprisonment and a fine under Title 18, United States Code.





S. 1980: The Pirate Fishing Elimination Act





Sponsor: Inouye (D - HI)