Saturday, January 7, 2012
[…] A violation is punishable by up to 1 year imprisonment and a $2,500 fine.







S. 1847: Protect Our Disabled Heroes Act of 2011





Sponsor: Rubio (D - FL)



Official Title: A bill to amend title 38, United States Code, to reinstate criminal penalties for persons charging veterans unauthorized fees, and for other purposes.



Status:

11/10/2011: Introduced in Senate

11/10/2011: Referred to Senate Veterans Affairs Committee

Commentary: This bill would amend 38 U.S.C. § 5905 to reinstate criminal penalties for persons charging veterans unauthorized fees in connection with benefit proceedings before the Department of Veterans Affairs. Currently, § 5905 subjects a person to criminal sanctions if that individual “wrongfully withholds from any claimant or beneficiary any part of a benefit or claim allowed and due to the claimant or beneficiary.” S. 1847 would maintain this existing criminal provision and add another prohibiting actual or attempted solicitation, contracting for, charging for, or receiving “any fee or compensation in connection [with] … the provision of advice on how to file a claim for benefits under the laws