Friday, August 6, 2010
[…] This provision will not necessarily be interpreted by the courts to require the government to prove that the director, officer, or agent had any actual knowledge that what he or she authorized, ordered, or carried out was unlawful.





H.R. 5662: STALKERS Act of 2010



Sponsor: Sanchez (D - CA)



Official Title: A bill to amend Title 18, United States Code, with respect to the offense of stalking.



Status:

7/1/2010: Introduced in House

7/1/2010: Referred to House Judiciary Committee

7/27/2010: House passage of amended bill under suspension of rules.

7/28/2010: Received in Senate

7/28/2010: Referred to Senate Judiciary Committee



Commentary: Section 2261A(1) of Title 18, U.S. Code, presently makes stalking illegal when the prohibited conduct involves “travel[] in interstate or foreign commerce or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or enter[ing] or leav[ing] Indian country.” This bill would make stalking unlawful when the conduct occurs “in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”