Friday, August 13, 2010
[…] This measure is nearly identical to S. 3589, which was simultaneously introduced in the Senate.





S. 3651: STALKERS Act of 2010



Sponsor: Klobuchar (D - MN)



Official Title: A bill to amend Title 18, United States Code, with respect to the offense of stalking.



Status:

7/27/2010: Introduced in Senate

7/27/2010: Referred to Senate Judiciary Committee



Commentary: This bill is the Senate version of H.R. 5662, with some very minor changes. Section 2261A(1) of Title 18, U.S. Code, presently makes stalking illegal when the prohibited conduct involves “travel[] in interstate or foreign commerce or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or enter[ing] or leav[ing] Indian country.” This bill would also make stalking unlawful when the prohibited conduct occurs “in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce.”