Saturday, March 10, 2012
[…] This bill would alter the penalty on repeat offenders for driving while intoxicated. First, the bill amends the current statute, which requires “a driver’s license suspension for not less than 1 year” for repeat offenders, and clarifies and expands the ban to “all driving privileges for not less than 1 year”. Second, rather than offering an option less than 1 year driver’s license suspension under the “combination” penalty provision, a “suspension of unlimited driving privileges for 1 year” wo...


  • S. 1847: Protect Our Disabled Heroes Act of 2011 
    This bill would amend 38 U.S.C. § 5905 to reinstate criminal penalties for persons charging veterans unauthorized fees in connection with benefit proceedings before the Department of Veterans Affairs. Currently, § 5905 subjects a person to criminal sanctions if that individual “wrongfully withholds from any claimant or beneficiary any part of a benefit or claim allowed and due to the claimant or beneficiary.” S. 1847 would maintain this existing criminal provision and add another prohibiting act...


  • S. 1853: Postal Service Protection Act of 2011 
    Within this postal services bill is a provision for mitigating a federal offense.