Saturday, March 10, 2012
[…] Specifically, H.R. 190 revises the language of Section 17 of OSHA (29 U.S.C. Section 666) to provide greater criminal penalties for employers who knowingly violate any standard, rule, or order promulgated under OSHA, or any regulation presc...


  • H.R. 196: Simplifying The Ambiguous Law, Keeping Everyone Reliably Safe (STALKERS) Act of 2011 
    Section 2261A(1) of Title 18, U.S. Code, presently makes stalking illegal when the prohibited conduct involves “travel[] in interstate or foreign commerce or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or enter[ing] or leav[ing] Indian country.” H.R. 196 would loosen the interstate commerce requirements of the law even further and make stalking unlawful when the conduct occurs “in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or in the special maritime and territ...