Saturday, March 10, 2012
[…] S. 952 establishes criminal penalties for false statements or representations made in conjunction with any application for relief or benefit under the legisla...


  • S. 978: 
    This bill would amend 17 U.S.C. § 506 and 18 U.S.C. § 2319 to broaden the scope of the criminal offense and penalty provisions for infringement of a copyright. Currently, 17 U.S.C. § 506(a) punishes the willful infringement of a copyright “for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain.” Violations involving the “the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of at least 10 copies or phonorecords, of 1 or more copyrighted works, whic...


  • S. 995: Public Officials Accountability Act 
    The 24-year-old federal “honest services” fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1346, makes it a federal crime to engage in a “scheme or artifice to defraud another of the intangible right of honest services.”