Saturday, March 10, 2012
[…] Of the 108 proposed amendments to the legislation, five (S. Amendments 8, 29, 58, 67, and 85) seek to add new criminal penalties to the federal code. Three of those amendments (S. Amendments 8, 58, and 85) have been agreed to by the Senate and added to the language of S. 223. Senate Amendment...


  • S. 224: Stalkers Act of 2011 
    This bill is nearly identical to S. 3727 from the 111th Congress, which was also sponsored by Senator Klobuchar. It would rewrite and supplement 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(1), which presently makes stalking illegal when the prohibited conduct involves “travel[] in interstate or foreign commerce or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or enter[ing] or leav[ing] Indian country” and when prohibited conduct occurs “that uses the mail, any interactive computer service...


  • S. 235: Lieutenant Colonel Dominic “Rocky” Baragona Justice for American Heroes Harmed by Contractors Act