Saturday, March 10, 2012
[…] In all, it would cut over one-third of the existing criminal code; reorganize the code to make it more user-friendly; and consolidate criminal offenses from other titles so that Title 18 includes all major criminal provisions. In general, it is policy-neutral, meaning that it does not ...


  • H.R. 1826: 
    This bill would amend 38 U.S.C. § 5905 to reinstate criminal penalties for persons charging veterans unauthorized fees in connection with benefit proceedings before the Department of Veterans Affairs. Currently, section 5905 subjects a person to criminal sanctions if that individual “wrongfully withholds from any claimant or beneficiary any part of a benefit or claim allowed and due to the claimant or beneficiary.” H.R. 1826 would maintain this existing criminal provision and add another prohi...


  • H.R. 1870: Increase American Energy Production Now Act of 2011